The Percy Program
[…] and administrator of a trust for the Plan and Program. 10. The Class asserts claims for relief for benefits under the Plan and Program. 11. Under ERISA, the Employer Defendants’ Plan is required to be administered “solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries” and “for the exclusive purpose of … providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1). 12. The Plan assets must be maintained in a Plan trust to provide payment for benefits, to comply with the Program and ERISA. 13. The Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), codified at 29 USC§ 1001 et seq., governs "employee welfare funds”, which are defined, 29 USC§1002(1) “as: any plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries.” 14. The Program was established and maintained by the Employer Defendants for the purpose of providing benefits for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance covering health, disability and workers' compensation. 15. Each of the Employer Defendants are plan